Ana de Armas | Biography, Movies, TV Series, Blade Runner, Knives Out, & Facts (2024)

Cuban actress

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Feedback

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.

printPrint

Please select which sections you would like to print:

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Feedback

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.

Also known as: Ana Celia de Armas Caso

Written by

Sophie Eyre Sophie Eyre is a Chicago-based freelance contributor at Encyclopaedia Britannica.

Sophie Eyre

Fact-checked by

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica Encyclopaedia Britannica's editors oversee subject areas in which they have extensive knowledge, whether from years of experience gained by working on that content or via study for an advanced degree. They write new content and verify and edit content received from contributors.

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica

Last Updated: Article History

Ana de Armas

See all media

In full:
Ana Celia de Armas Caso
Born:
April 30, 1988, Havana, Cuba (age 36)
Notable Family Members:
daughter of Ramón de Armas
daughter of Ana Caso
married to Marc Clotet (2011–2013)
sister of Javier Caso

See all related content →

Ana de Armas (born April 30, 1988, Havana, Cuba) is a Cuban-born actress known for her breakout role as a kindhearted caretaker in the 2019 film Knives Out. De Armas began her career in Spanish-language films and television series and then learned English so she could land roles in Hollywood. She soon secured a part in the James Bond film No Time to Die (2021) and the lead as American actress Marilyn Monroe in Blonde (2022).

Early life and career

De Armas was raised alongside her brother in Santa Cruz del Norte, a town east of Havana, by her parents, Ramón de Armas, a former teacher and school principal, and Ana Caso, an employee of the Cuban Ministry of Education. At age 14 Ana de Armas began studying at the National Theater School of Havana, and she made her film acting debut at age 16 in the Cuban drama Una rosa de Francia, which was released in 2006.

At age 18 de Armas moved to Spain, where her maternal grandparents were from. She pursued both television and film roles and in 2007 booked a role as Carolina Leal Solís in the Spanish television teen drama El Internado (The Boarding School; 2007–10). She left the show just before its final season and continued to act in Spanish-language series and films. In 2011 de Armas married Spanish actor Marc Clotet, but the pair divorced in 2013.

Early Hollywood roles

In 2014 de Armas moved to Los Angeles and began auditioning for roles even though she had just begun learning English through intensive language courses. She nonetheless made her Hollywood debut, in the thriller Knock Knock (2015), starring alongside Keanu Reeves, and had subsequent roles in the comedy crime film War Dogs (2016), in Overdrive (2017), and in Blade Runner 2049 (2017), the last of which was a sequel to the 1982 film Blade Runner, starring Harrison Ford.

Knives Out, No Time to Die, and Deep Water

In 2019 de Armas gained fame and acclaim for her role in the hit movie Knives Out, playing a crime novelist’s nurse who becomes tangled up in a murder mystery. She garnered a Golden Globe nomination for best actress in a musical or comedy. Major roles quickly followed, including a CIA agent in Daniel Craig’s final James Bond film, No Time to Die (2021), and an adulterous wife in the erotic thriller Deep Water (2022) with Ben Affleck.

Blonde and Ghosted

In 2022 de Armas starred as Marilyn Monroe in Blonde, which was based on Joyce Carol Oates’s fictional reimagining of the actress’s life. De Armas received an Academy Award nomination for best actress, thereby becoming the first Cuban actress to be nominated for the award. She followed up that film with the romantic comedy and action thriller Ghosted (2023) opposite Chris Evans.

Special 67% offer for students! Finish the semester strong with Britannica.

Learn More

Sophie Eyre The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica

Ana de Armas | Biography, Movies, TV Series, Blade Runner, Knives Out, & Facts (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Arielle Torp

Last Updated:

Views: 6517

Rating: 4 / 5 (61 voted)

Reviews: 84% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Arielle Torp

Birthday: 1997-09-20

Address: 87313 Erdman Vista, North Dustinborough, WA 37563

Phone: +97216742823598

Job: Central Technology Officer

Hobby: Taekwondo, Macrame, Foreign language learning, Kite flying, Cooking, Skiing, Computer programming

Introduction: My name is Arielle Torp, I am a comfortable, kind, zealous, lovely, jolly, colorful, adventurous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.